Skip to main content

EAC Events Family Free Community Indigenous Art

Green Shack Shows 2024

Jul 2 - Aug 23 2024

This summer, the Edmonton Arts Council is thrilled to once again partner with the City of Edmonton to present Green Shack Shows. Throughout July and August, free concerts and performances will happen five days a week at Green Shacks across the city with one performance in the morning (morning shows at 11 am), and another in the afternoon (afternoon shows at 2:30 pm). 

Learn more about the performers we have coming up in July on the EAC blog!

Green Shack Shows schedule (morning show at 11 am, afternoon show at 2:30 pm):

July 15 — 19
Morning show schedule (11 am)

July 15: Kildare (Londonderry) (14224 — 74 Street) — Jest Kidding
July 15: Maple Crest (Maple Park Playground, 2770 Maple Way NW) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 16: Steinhauer (10709 — 32A Avenue) — Jest Kidding

July 16: Potter Greens (924 Picard Drive) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 17: Bisset (3202 — 37 Street) — Jest Kidding

July 17: Bannerman (14034 — 23 Street) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Masani St. Rose
July 18: Secord (David Thomas King School Playground, 22707 97 Avenue NW) — Jest Kidding

July 18: Hays Ridge (1306 Hainstock Way SW) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Jeannie Vandekerkhove
July 19: McConachie (180 McConachie Drive) — Jest Kidding

July 19: Greenview (5804 — 38 Avenue) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Jeannie Vandekerkhove 

July 15 — 19
Afternoon show schedule (2:30 pm)

July 15: Delwood (7515 Delwood Road) — Jest Kidding
July 15: Maple Ridge (Maple Downs Park, 1515 — 66 Avenue) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 16: Keheewin (10710 — 19 Avenue) — Jest Kidding

July 16: The Hamptons (The Grange District Park, 355 Hemingway Road) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 17: Weinlos (3103 — 48 Street) — Jest Kidding

July 17: Hairsine (3120 — 139 Avenue) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Masani St. Rose
July 18: West View Village (10770 Winterburn Road) — Jest Kidding

July 18: Graydon Hill (Graydon Hill Link SW & Graydon Hill Way SW) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Jeannie Vandekerkhove
July 19: Cy Becker (270 Cy Becker Boulevard) — Jest Kidding

July 19: Hillview (355 Woodvale Road East) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Jeannie Vandekerkhove 

July 22 — 26
Morning show schedule (11 am)

July 22: Malmo (11525 — 48 Avenue) — Mythic Quest
July 22: Hudson (13625 Cumberland Road) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 23: Dermott District (8648 81 Street) — Mythic Quest

July 23: Miller (14903 — 50 Street) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 24: Edgemont (5210 Edgemont Boulevard NW) — Mythic Quest

July 24: Sweet Grass (11351 — 31 Avenue) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 25: Kernohan (699 Clareview Road) — Mythic Quest

July 25: Gold Bar (4620 — 105 Avenue) — Spandy Andy
July 26: MacEwan (252 MacEwan Road SW) — Mythic Quest

July 26: Suder Greens (290 Suder Greens Drive) — Hula Hoop Circus

July 22 — 26
Afternoon show schedule (2:30 pm)

July 22: Lendrum Place (11335 — 57 Avenue) — Mythic Quest
July 22: Cumberland (14804 — 129 Street) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 23: Bonnie Doon (9217 — 94 Street) — Mythic Quest

July 23: Brintnell (210 Brintnell Boulevard) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 24: The Uplands (19617 26A Avenue NW) — Mythic Quest

July 24: Blue Quill Estates (2616 — 119 Street) — Métis jigging with Brianna Lizotte
July 25: Belmont (3250 — 132A Avenue) — Mythic Quest

July 25: Capilano (10810 — 54 Street) — Spandy Andy
July 26: Blackmud Creek (2099 Blackmud Creek Drive SW) — Mythic Quest

July 26: Webber Greens (855 Lewis Greens Drive) — Sankofa Series a West African Theatrical Story

July 29 — August 2
Morning show schedule (11 am)

July 29: Lee Ridge (440 Millbourne Road East) — Spandy Andy
July 29: Kirkness (630 Kirkness Road) — The Magic Balloon Show
July 30: Kensington (12130134B Avenue) — Kompany Family Theatre

July 30: Grandview (Grandview Heights School Park, 6225 — 127 Street) — Silly Summer Circus! with Aytahn
July 31: Bergman (12310 — 43 Street)- Kompany Family Theatre

July 31: The Orchards at Ellerslie (4155 Orchards Drive SW) — The Magic Balloon Show
August 1: Bulyea Heights (G.H.V. Bulyea Park, 300 Bulyea Road) — Kompany Family Theatre

August 1: Grovenor (14325 — 104 Avenue) — The Magic Balloon Show
August 2: Kenilworth (7104 — 87 Avenue) — Kompany Family Theatre

August 2: Central McDougall (10630 — 109 Avenue) — The Magic Balloon Show 

July 29 — August 2
Afternoon show schedule (2:30 pm)

July 29: Richfield (7910 — 36 Avenue) — Kompany Family Theatre
July 29: Fraser (14720 — 21 Street) — The Magic Balloon Show
July 30: Caernarvon 14830118 Street) — Kompany Family Theatre

July 30: Brookside (5320 — 143 Street) — The Magic Balloon Show
July 31: Newton (5510 — 121 Avenue) — Kompany Family Theatre

July 31: Summerside (4110 Savaryn Drive SW) — The Magic Balloon Show
August 1: Royal Gardens (4030 — 117 Street) — Sankofa Series a West African Theatrical Story

August 1: Calder (Calder School Park, 12950 — 118 Street) — The Magic Balloon Show
August 2: Terrace Heights (9835 — 71 Street) — Kompany Family Theatre

August 2: McCauley (Giovanni Caboto Park, 9403 — 109A Avenue) — The Magic Balloon Show 

August 6 9 
Morning show schedule (11 am)

August 6: Overlanders (1150 Hermitage Road) — Spandy Andy
August 6: Tweedle Place (2350 Millbourne Road West NW) — Cirquetastic
August 7: Carter Crest (Robert Carter Park, 1078 Carter Crest Road) — Spandy Andy

August 7: Beaumaris (10210 — 155 Avenue) — Cirquetastic
August 8: Kittlitz (2853 36a Avenue) — Spandy Andy

August 8: Killarney (8720 — 130A Avenue) — Cirquetastic
August 9: Belmead (9109 — 182 Street) — Spandy Andy

August 9: Belgravia (11540 — 73 Avenue) — TBA

August 6 — 9 
Afternoon show schedule (2:30 pm)

August 6: Canon Ridge (1350 Hermitage Road) — Spandy Andy
August 6: Pollard Meadows (1751 — 48 Street) — Cirquetastic
August 7: Leger (Terwillegar Heights District Park, 750 Leger Way) — Spandy Andy

August 7: Griesbach (Maple Leaf Park, 304 Griesbach School Road) — Cirquetastic
August 8: Kiniski Gardens (4104 — 41 Street) — Spandy Andy
August 8: Alberta Avenue (Alberta Avenue Park, 9210 — 118 Avenue) — Cirquetastic
August 9: La Perle (18611 — 97A Avenue) — Spandy Andy

August 9: Queen Alexandra (Queen Alexandra Park, 10722 — 73 Avenue) — TBA 

August 12 — 16
Morning show schedule (11 am)

August 12: Mayliewan (7503 — 161A Avenue) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Busyrawk
August 12: Ottewell (5920 — 93A Avenue) — Jay Flair
August 13: Duggan (3728 — 106 Street) — Mile Zero Dance featuring JinHyung Lee

August 13: Sherbrooke (13008 — 122 Avenue) — Jay Flair
August 14: Ritchie (7727 — 98 Street) — Mile Zero Dance featuring JinHyung Lee

August 14: Montrose (5920 — 119 Avenue) — Jay Flair
August 15: Lewis Farms (9611 Winterburn Road) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Busyrawk
August 15: Henderson (Henderson Park, 3408 Henderson Street) — Kompany Family Theatre
August 16: Matt Berry (15950 — 59A Street) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Busyrawk

August 16: Daly Grove (1880 — 37 Street) — Kompany Family Theatre

August 12 — 16
Afternoon show schedule (2:30 pm)

August 12: Ozerna (7010 — 158 Avenue) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Busyrawk
August 12: Fulton Place (6115 Fulton Road) — Jay Flair
August 13: Mount Pleasant Park (Mount Pleasant Park, 5809 106 Street)- Mile Zero Dance JinHyung Lee

August 13: Westmount (12840 — 109 Avenue) — Jay Flair
August 14: Strathcona (10139 — 87 Avenue) — Mile Zero Dance featuring JinHyung Lee

August 14: Montrose (5920 — 119 Avenue) — Jay Flair
August 15: Rosenthal (1070 Rosenthal Boulevard) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Busyrawk

August 15: Haddow (2097 Haddow Drive) — Kompany Family Theatre
August 16: Hollick Kenyon (Hollick Kenyon Park, 15716 — 54 Street) — Mile Zero Dance featuring Busyrawk

August 16: Crawford Plains (4210 — 12 Avenue) — Kompany Family Theatre

August 19 — 23
Morning show schedule (11 am)

August 19: Paisley (3061 Paisley Green) — Seeka Sings
August 19: McQueen (10825 McQueen Road) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 20: Jackson Heights (Annie May Jackson Park, 311 Jackson Road) — Seeka Sings

August 20: Homesteader (575 Hermitage Road) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 21: Kinglet Gardens (1315 Siskin Wynd) — Seeka Sings

August 21: Blackburne (747 Blackwood Crescent SW) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 22: Elmwood Park (12505 — 75 Street) — Seeka Sings

August 22: Ekota (1415 Knottwood Road East) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 23: Empire Park (4804 — 107 Street) — Seeka Sings

August 23: Dovercourt (13510 Dovercourt Avenue) — Kaybridge Puppets

August 19 — 23
Afternoon show schedule (2:30 pm)

August 19: Chapelle Area (1137 Chappelle Boulevard SW) — Seeka Sings
August 19: Glenora (10426 — 136 Street) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 20: Minchau (3724 Mill Woods Road East) — Seeka Sings

August 20: Abbotsfield (Abbott School Park, 12000 Abbottsfield Road) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 21: Trumpeter Area (12956 — 202 Street) — Seeka Sings

August 21: Skyrattler (1058 Saddleback Road) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 22: Eastwood (11803 — 86 Street) — Seeka Sings

August 22: Kameyosek (260 Lakewood Road East) — Kaybridge Puppets
August 23: Parkallen (Ellingson Park, 11104 — 65 Avenue) — Seeka Sings

August 23: Woodcroft (Coronation Park, 13915115 Avenue) - Kaybridge Puppets